Campion News Events

 
Award winners of Open Door - Cycle 3
7C AIRIN MARIA BIJU Highest Score Maths 7C VAISHNAV D. NARAYANAN Highest improvement Maths 7C AIRIN MARIA BIJU Highest Score Science
7C REHAN RAMEEZ Highest improvement Science 7C S. KANIKA Highest improvement Science 8B ASHWIN T. Highest Score Maths
8C GIRISHA S. RAJ Highest improvement Maths 8B KRITHIKA KARTHIPAN Highest Score Science 8D ROSHIN S. Highest Score Science
8A SREEGANGA P. S. Highest improvement Science 8A VISHNU NAVEEN NAIR Highest improvement Science
9E AEBEL K. JOMY GEORGE Highest Score Maths 9E RAHUL S. Highest Score Maths 9C REHAN GEORGE MATHEW Highest improvement Maths
9B V. KIRUBHA Highest Score Science 9C AMALDEV A. M. Highest Score Science 9C EVAAN ANTONY PHILIP Highest Score Science
9A MALAVIKA P. Highest improvement Science 9A RYAN VINOD Highest improvement Science 9B ALEENA MARY SHIBU Highest improvement Science


Winners
Award winners of Open Door - Cycle 2
7C JYOTHIRADITHYA LAGACHU Highest Score Maths 7A NIMITHA DISNEY Highest Score Science
8B LIZA AUGUSTINE Highest Score Maths 8A NOUREEN RASHEED ULLATTUTHODIYIL Highest Score Science
9B V. KIRUBHA Highest Score Maths 9B ANN ELIZ JOSEPH Highest improvement Maths
9C EVAAN ANTONY PHILIP Highest improvement Maths 9C ASWIN M. S. Highest Score Science
9C NEHA ELIZABETH NOBY Highest Score Science 9D MISHAEL GODWIN LOUIS Highest Score Science
9D MOHAMMED RASSAL K. R. Highest improvement Science 9C ASWIN M. S. Highest improvement Science
9C G. ANSON RAGLAND Highest improvement Science 9E MUHAMMED KHAIS Highest improvement Science


Winners
Award winners of Open Door - Cycle 1
7A RIYA RAJESH MUNDAKKAL Highest Score Maths 7A AKSHAYA PILLAI Highest improvement Maths
7C AIRIN MARIA BIJU Highest Score Science 7A MALAVIKA K. R. Highest improvement Science
7A MELWIN GEORGE THURUTHEL Highest improvement Science 7A SANJAY KRISHNA V. Highest improvement Science
8A NOUREEN RASHEED ULLATTUTHODIYIL Highest Score Maths 8C SANIYA SHIBU Highest improvement Maths
8B KRITHIKA KARTHIPAN Highest Score Science 8C SRIDEVI S. Highest improvement Science
9B LAKSHMIPRIYA RETHEESH Highest Score Maths 9B GEORGE J TOM Highest improvement Maths
9D MIDHUN BIJUKUMAR Highest Score Science 9A ANTONY VIMAL BENEETTO Highest improvement Science
9B SHERIN SHANAVAZ Highest improvement Science

Winners
CAMPION ANNUAL ATHLETIC MEET 2019-2020 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS WINNERS
KIDDIES: CAT 1 [STD 1 and 2] BOYS: SREEHARI T. S. [SPICA RED] II D GIRLS: EZRA SABIN [REGAL BLUE] II C
SUB JUNIORS: CAT 2 [STD 3 and 4] BOYS: V. G. MITHRAJITH [REGAL BLUE] IV D GIRLS: ANN RITA SUJITH [SPICA RED] IV D
JUNIORS: CAT 3 [STD 5 and 6] BOYS: SOPHIA JOHN BURBY [SPICA RED] VI A GIRLS: HARUN HAREES [SPICA RED] VI A
SENIORS: CAT 4 [STD 7 and 8] BOYS: SAM SIMIN [BETA GREEN] VIII A and ASHWIN T [BETA GREEN] VIII B
GIRLS: SANDRA KRISHNA [CAPPILLA YELLOW] VIII A and ANNIT THOMAS [CAPPILLA YELLOW] VII B
SUPER SENIORS: CAT 5 [STD 9 and 11] BOYS: JACK ULAHANNAN [BETA GREEN] XI B and ROHIT M. B. [BETA GREEN] XI B
GIRLS: CAROLIN ABHI THERESE [BETA GREEN] IX D


Winners
Manorama Chess Inter School Tournament
The winners of Manorama Chess Inter School Tournament conducted by Malayala Manorama
Master Adhithya Dileep Raj of II B secured first prize in under 9 category
Master Mistry Dharya Kumar of III C secured second prize under 9 category
Master Jay Krishnan P H of VI A won the fourth prize with cash award under 12 category





Winners
All Kerala Inter School KIDS FEST
Campion School Secured Largest Participation Award in 10th All Kerala Inter School KIDS FEST organized by Y's Men's Club of Ernakulam Cosmopolitan and Y's Men International MWIR & District II.








Winners
Winners of PRINODA - The photography Exhibition
The Result of PRINODA - Nature at a glimpse - Photography Exhibition organized by Interact Club
Category: 1 1st Prize: Kumari Chrisa Remy –VIII B 2nd Prize: Kumari Padma Rajyalakshmi – VIII A The “Bliss photograph Award” - Most Popular Picture Kumari Aliya Shajil – VIII B
Consolation prize: Kumari Sandra Krishna VIII B Master Sanjay Krishna VI D
Category: II 1st Prize: Master Rohith M. B. – XI B 2nd Prize: Kumari Amy Madona – IX E The “Bliss photograph Award” - Most Popular Picture Master Anurag C. – I X D
Consolation prize: Master Sanav K. Vinesh - IX D Master Adharsh Menon - IX C




Winners
Stallion Inter-School Talent Hunt
Campion School, Cochin secured First Place and Ever Rolling Trophies in Lower Primary, Upper Primary and High School Sections in the Stallion Inter-School Talent Hunt, organized by Stallion International, Cochin Chapter.
The winners are with Dr. Leelamma Thomas, Dean & Senior Principal, Mrs. Prinu Cherian, Principal, Mrs. Bindu Vinod, Inter School Activity in-charge, Mrs. Mini Sinoy, Inter-School Activity in-charge.







Winners
KALAPRATHIBHA
Master Reshab Shankar of Campion Schoool, Edappally Secured "KALAPRATHIBHA" Tittle in Stallion inter-school Talent Hunt organized by Stallion International, Cochin Chapter.








Winners
Commerce Talent Test Award
The winners of Commerce Talent Test Award, conducted by Yuvan Education, Cochin
1st Master Shyam Krishnan V.
2nd Master Akash Babu






Winners
Winners of Ernakulam District Open Chess Tournament 2020 Under -17
Master Nithish Nihal -10th Position
Master Jayakrishnan- 11th Position
Master Harikrishnan – 12th Position
Master Udhav Ajay Shenoy – 19th Position
Master Abhay P J – 4th Position under 12




Winners
Mathrubhumi Erankulam District Level Chess Tournament 2020
The winners of Mathrubhumi Erankulam District Level Chess Tournament 2020 held at Bhavans Vidyamandir, Elamakkara, Cochin.
Master Aditya Dileepraj secured 3rd prize in under 9
Master Nihal Nitish secured 4th position in under 13
Master Uddhav Ajay Shenoy secured 6th position in under 13
Master Jayakrishnan P M secured 14th position in under 13
Master Harikrishnan P M secured 17th position in under 17



Winners
OKINAWAN BUDO CUP 2020
Kumari Hannah Sara Mammen secured 3rd prize in OKINAWAN BUDO CUP 2020 organized by KYUDOKAN Federation of India.








Winners
2nd Chess School Tournament
The winners of 2nd Chess School Tournament at Chinmaya School, Vaduthala
Master Dhaiyakumar Mistry secured 1st prize in L P Section
Master Harikrishnan P M - 4th Position in High School Section
Master Jayakrishnan P M - 9th Position in U P Section





Winners
YMCA Chess Tournament
The winners of YMCA, Edathala Chess Competition 2019 Master Udhav Ajay Shenoy of VI A secured 2th position Master Abhya P J of VI B secured 6th position








Winners
The Hindu School Chess Competitions
The winners of The Hindu School Chess Competitions 2019. Kumari Liza Augustine of VIII B secured 4th Position Master Udhav Shenoy of VI A secured 4th position








Winners
MaRRs International Mathematics Bee
Master Nishanth Krishna of Class IV TH Participated in MaRRs International Mathematics Bee in category II at Baldwin Boys High School, Bangalore.








Winners
Mega Carnival 2020
Kumari Badra Sreekumar of class IV D secured Ever Rolling Trophy in Mega Carnival 2020, Palluruthi, Cochin.








Winners
ITHAL WINNERS
The winners of ITHAL 2019 Inter school Competitions conducted by Social Eye Foundation
Kumari Aliya Shajil of VIII B 1st in Painting, Handwriting - English and Malayalam, 2nd in Pencil Drawing
Kumari Aleena Shajil of III E 1st Prize in Pencil Drawing, Handwriting - English, 2nd prize in Painting
Kumari Bhadra Sreekumar of IV D 2nd Prize in Fancy Dress





Winners
Perfect Rise Examination
The winners of Perfect Rise Examination, conducted by The Times of India and Lakshya Cochin 1st Master Kevin Paulson 2nd Adharsh Joseph 3rd Keerthana D. Nair








Winners
Aster Medcity Health care Service to Campion School
Aster Medcity has preferred to provide healthcare service to Campion School.
As part of their corporate scheme, they would like to extend following discounts for the employees, dependents, students and parents of Campion School:
1. Free OPD registration 2. 25% discount on OPD consultation fees. 3. 10% discount on all in house Lab investigations done as OPD 4. Service of dedicated corporate help desk (8111998132 / 8111998006)
Those, who would like to use the facility, are advised to produce their ID card at the time of visit to avail aforesaid corporate discount.
However, corporate specific discount cannot be clubbed with any other Scheme / Discount / offers




Winners
All Kerala State School Chess Championship
Campion School secured 3rd Place in the All Kerala 5th State School Chess Championship, 2019
The participants: Master Udhav Ajay Shenoy of VI A Master Jayakrishnan M. P. of VI A Master Nihal Nitheesh of VII D







Winners
CENTRAL KERALA SAHODAYA – ATHLETICS MEET 2019
Gold Medal winners of 4x 100 meters Relay Junior Girls in CENTRAL KERALA SAHODAYA –ATHLETICS MEET 2019, conducted at Adimali.
Kumari Sophia John Burby of VI A Kumari Sandrakrishna of VIII A Kumari Malavika K R of VII A Kumari Annit Thomas of VII B







Winners
Inter-School Football Tournament
Campion School secured Runners up Trophy in ARCH BISHOP Dr. LEONARDO MELLANO inter-school football tournament under 10, conducted at St. Albert’s H. S. S. Ernakulam.








Winners
5th International School Team Chess Championship
The participants and winners of Campion Chess Team in the 5th International School Team Chess Championship organized by Ernakulam Chess Association and Naipunnya School.








Winners
5th International School Team Chess Championship
The Winners of 2nd prize in 5th International School Team Chess Championship organized by Ernakulam Chess Association and Naipunnya School under High School Section
Master Ashore Joseph of XII C Master Junaith Muhammed of XII C Master Hari Krishnan P M of IX D







Winners
5th International School Team Chess Championship
Campion School Chess Team secured 1st prize in 5th International School Team Chess Championship organized by Ernakulam Chess Association and Naipunnya School under U P Section
Participants: Master Nihal Nitheesh of VII D Master Udhav Ajay Shenoy of VI A Master Jay Krishnan P. H. of VI A







Winners
All Kerala Children’s Fest 2019
Winners of All Kerala Children’s Fest 2019 Organized by the Cochin Shipyard Recreation Club
Kumari Agnel Benno of IV B: 1st prize in Malayalam Poem Recitation, 1st prize in English Handwriting, 3rd Prize in Malayalam Handwriting
Kumari Alka Elisa George of IV B: 2nd Prize in Malayalam Poem Recitation
Master Paul Abhi Mathew of IV D: 3rd Prize in Light Music
Kumari Badra Sreekumar of IV D: Consolation prize in Fancy Dress




Winners
CENTRAL KERALA SAHODAYA SPORTS MEET
Kumari Sandra Krishna of Class VIII secured 3rd prize in Long Jump in CENTRAL KERALA SAHODAYA SPORTS MEET 2019








Winners
Inter School Street Play Competition
Campion School secured Second prize in FRINGES 2019 Inter School Street Play Competitions Conducted by The Choice School, Cochin.








Winners
Guinness World Record and Asia Book of Record
Kumari Arya Nanda Prem of VI A and Master Adi Krishna Prem of III participated in World Largest Mental Arithmetic Session conducted by Brainobrain at Chennai and became a record holder of Guinness World Record and Asia Book of Record.








Winners
Regional Abacus competition
Kumari Anvitha Vipin Puthenpurackal of class II B secured Championship in 107th Kerala State Level Regional Abacus competition organized by Brainobrain International.








Winners
of MaRRS International Math Bee National Championship
The winners of MaRRS International Math Bee National Championship, conducted by Marrs STEM Education ,at Thane, Maharashra.
The Participants are : Kumari. Arudathi Sanjeev (VB) Kumari Lakshmi Priya Rethish (IC C) Kumari Keya Ebbin (IV A) Master Aman Rajeev ( IV B)
Master Nishanth Krishna( IV C ) Master Yedhu Krishna ( IV C ) Aydin Muhammad Ajas (III C) Master . Prayag Praveen Phlip (III C)






Winners
Winners of A.S.M.A. Ernakulum District Karate Championship
Kumari Anupama Premdas of X D secured 2nd prize in Individual Kate and Kumite
Kumari Christina Joby of VI B secured 3rd Prize in Individual and Team Kate
Master Abhinav Jayakrishnan of VI A secured 3rd prize in Team Kate
Master Sreyas P Nair of VI B secured 2nd prize in kumitte and 3rd prize in Team Kate





Winners
Rotary Youth Leadership Camp
Campion School secured “Best Performing School Award” in Rotary Youth Leadership Camp (RYLA) organised by Rotary Clubs of North and Aluva.








Winners
Senior Chess Championship
Winners of Eranakulam District Senior Chess Championship conducted by Chess Association Kerala at Nalanda Public School, Eranakulam Master UdhavAjay Shenoy of VI A secured Ist Prize Kumari Lakshmi Ajay of VII C secured 4th Prize








Winners
Marathon competition
Master Adharsh Sarma of V A awarded participation medal for 10km Decathlon” BEAT THE HEAT “ Marathon competition.








Winners
Winners of All Kerala Interschool Chess Competition Conducted by Rajagiri Public School
Master Udhav Ajay Shenoyof VIA secured 7th position, Master Nihal Nitheesh of VII D secured 7th position and Master Hari Krishnan M P of IX D secured 10th position.








Winners
Inter- school Dance Festival
Campion School received 3rd prize in Egyptian Dance category in the Inter- school Dance Festival organized by Greets Public School, Cochin.








Winners
Inter-school Public Speaking Competition
Campion School secured the 2nd Runners up trophy in Inter-school Public Speaking Competition conducted by TocH Public School,Cochin. Kumari Keerthan D. Nair won the 3rd prize in extempore competition.








Winners
ROTARY WAVES 2K19
CATEGORY (I & II)
RECITATION ENGLISH-EDIRA JIJO – I C (SECOND PRIZE) , PARAGRAPH READING-SREYA KRISHNA VIPIN- II A (FIRST PRIZE), DRAWING&COLOURING-ANGELINA SARA MATHEW-II A (SECOND PRIZE),COLOURING WITH CRAYONS-SATHWIK ANAND-I (SECOND PRIZE)
CATEGORY (III, IV & V)
RECITATION (ENGLISH) -AARON ABHILASH-II A (FIRST PRIZE) , ELOCUTION (ENGLISH)-AVINASH NAIR-V D (SECOND PRIZE) , ELOCUTION (MALAYALAM)-SREEHARI GIREESH-III B (FIRST PRIZE)
R.S.SUJATHA-VC (SECOND PRIZE) , LIGHT MUSIC-LAYA MARIYA-VE (SECOND PRIZE) , ELAINE CORREYE-IVD (SECOND PRIZE)
SREYA JENIN-VD (THIRD PRIZE) , JOHAN KARTHIKEYAN-IV D (THIRD PRIZE) , FANCY DRESS-SREEHARI GIREESH-III B (FIRST PRIZE)
DRAWING & COLOURING-VASUDEV KRISHNAN-V E (SECOND PRIZE), COLOURING WITH CRAYONS-VASUDEV KRISHNAN-V E (THIRD PRIZE)


Winners
All Kerala YMCA Open Chess 2019
Master Uddhav Ajay Shenoy of class V secured cash award and 2nd prize (Under 14) and Master Mistry Dhairaya kumar of class II secured 3rd prize (Under 10 in the All Kerala YMCA Open Chess 2019, organized by the Chess Association, Ernakulam.








Winners
Ernakulam District Youth –Chess Championship 2018
Master Uddhav Ajay Shenoy secured 2nd Prize under 11
Master Abay P. J. secured 2nd prize under 10







Winners
Central Kerala Sahodaya Chess Championship 2018
Master Mistry Dhairaya kumar secured 1st prize in LP Section
Mater Nihal Nitheesh secured 1st prize in UP Section
Master Uddhav Ajay Shenoy secured 2nd Prize in UP Section
Master Harikrishnan P M 3rd Position in HS Section
Master Hein Francis secured 5th Position in LP Section




Winners
Naipunia Public School, Cochin. – Chess Championship 2018
Kumari Liza Augustine secured 2nd Prize in UP Section–(Girls)








Winners
Kerala State (Under 13) Open Chess Championship 2019
Mater Nihal Nitheesh of VI D secured 8 th position in Kerala State (Under13) Open Chess Championship.
He also Secured 9 th position in Manakkatt Memorial Trophy – Chess Championship
Kumari Lakshmi Ajay of VI D secured 8 th position in Kanaka Poly pack ever Rolling Trophy Eranakulam.
She also secured 9 th position in Manakkatt Memorial Trophy – Chess Championship





Winners
ASANTHAN Memorial Children’s Drawing Competition 2019
Kumari Aliya Shaji of class VII B secured 1 st Prize in Drawing Competition








Winners
District level Rollball Championship201
Master Klayn Haadwin D’couth of V B secured Gold Medal in District level Rollball Championship, conducted by RSA Roller-skating Association Kerala.








Winners
Ernakulam District Roller Skating Championship 2019
Master Nanda Kishore S K of IV E secured 3rd Rank in Roller Skating competitions conducted by Ernakulam District Roller Skating Championship 2018-2019.








Winners
C.B.S.E. Award of Merit
Master Kiran Paulson has been awarded by C.B.S.E. for his outstanding academic performance and for being among the top 0.1 percent of successful candidates in Social Science (C.B.S.E. – A.I.S.S.E. 2018)








Winners
SMA Abacus National Talent Contest 2019
Kumari Writoja Raj of class IV A won the Gold Medal (1st Rank- level 6) in SMA Abacus National Talent Contest 2018-19.
Master Ashwin T of class VII B secured A+ (3rd Rank- level 4) in SMA Abacus National Talent Contest 2018-19







Winners
Shooting Competition
Master Abhiram A Nair of class VII A won the gold medal in shooting competition, conducted by Paintball, Bangalore.








Winners
THE HINDU Chess Championship 2018
Master Mistry Dhairaya kumar secured 5th position under 10
Master Uddhav Ajay Shenoy secured 7th position under 11
Master Mistry Dhairaya kumar secured 5th position under 10
Master Jayakrishnan P. M. secured 8th position under 11
Master Harikrishnan P M 10th Position under 13
Kumari Lakshmi Ajay 4th Position under 11- girls



Winners
Brainnobrain International’s Skill Development Programme 2018
Master Vyshnav Arun of III C has successfully competed level 2, Brainnobrain International’s Skill Development Programme 2018.








Winners
Chess competition conducted by PAWN Chess Academy, Angamaly, Cochin
Master Mistry Dhairaya Kumar of II E secured the 1st position (Category under 8)
Kumari Lakshmi Ajay of VI D secured V position (Category under 12) in chess competition conducted by PAWN Chess Academy, Angamaly, Cochin.







Winners
Run for New Kerala (8km)
Master Adarsh S Sarma of IV E participated in Run for New Kerala (8km), Promo Run( 5km) organized by Spice Coast Marathon, Spice Coast Marathon 2018 (8km) with IDBI Federal Life Insurance.
He also took part in Cochin Navy Marathon (5km) organized by Southern Naval Command and Thripunithara Heritage Run 2018 (10km) organized by Rotary Club of Thripunithara,







Winners
Winners Saankalpikaamritam Interschool Kids Contest 2018, Conducted Amrita Vidhyalayam, Cochin.
Master Austin Jain (I D) secured the 1st Prize in Spell Bee Competition
Kumari Shreya Krishna Vipin (I D) won the 2nd prize in Spell Bee Competition
Kumari Chinmaya T. Anilkumar Secured the 1st prize in Arts of Transformation competition






Winners
20th Sub-Junior & 15th Cadet Kerala State Fencing Championship 2018-19
Kumari Aaniya Roophus of III B secured the 3rd position in the 20th Sub-Junior & 15th Cadet Kerala State Fencing Championship 2018-19, held at Eranadu, Knowledge City, Mallappuram, on 03rd September 2018.








Winners
Christ Memorial Chess Tournament at Christ Cappell College, North Paravur
Master Harikrishnan P. M. 2nd Position (4.5 points from 7rounds) Under 13 Category
Master Jayakrishnan P. M. 8th position (3.5 points from 7 round) under 10 Category
Master Uddhav Ajay Shenoy 94th position from 180 Students






Winners
Campion School secured FIRST – overall School Championship in VINODHAM Chess Academy, Thammanam, Cochin.
Master Uddhav Ajay Shenoy (V C) - 1st prize under 14
Master Jayakrishnan P M (V D) - 2nd prize under 10
Master Harikrishnan P M (VIII D) - 2nd prize under 14
Master Mistry Dhairaya kumar (II E) - 5th position under 10





Winners
Painting Competition by Tanishq Jewellary in association with the Children’s Day Celebrations 2018.
I Prize Kumari Alina Shajl (II E)
II Prize Master Vasudev Krishna (IV B)
III Prize Kumari Sara Babu (I B)






Winners
37th National Abacus Competition (Brain O Brain 2018) - Chennai.
Kumari Nanditha Anil (V B)
Master Adhi Krishan Prem (II C)
Master Nayan K. Sunil (IV D)
Master Sarang M. S. (I A)
Kumari Araya Nanda Prem (V A)
Master Sreerudraksh (III A)



Winners
All Kerala Sahodaya Scholastic Achievement Test (2018)
Event organised by Confederations of Kerala Sahodaya Complexes , awarded to the following students of Campion School:
Kumari Aagney R. H , Kumari Agnel Benno of class III secured A3 with Silver Medals
Master Nathan Chadrashekhar of class II secured B1with Bronze Medal
Master Pratham Varma , Kumari Lavanya S Raja of class IV secured B1 with Bronze Medals
Kumari R. S. Sujatha of class IV secured B1 with Bronze Medal
Master Adithya S. Nair of class V secured B+ with Bronze Medal



Winners
Working Hours
School

Morning: 8.30 am – 3.00 pm

Office

Morning: 8.00 am – 4.30 pm

Saturday: 8.30 am – 3.00 pm


© 2018 Copyright by Campion school

Visiting Hours
On Working Days (By appointment)

Director: 11.15 am - 1.30 pm

Dean & Senior Principal: 11.15 am – 12.15 pm

Principal: 11.15 am - 12.15 pm

Teachers: 3.00 pm and 3.45 pm on last Fridays

On Vacation (Week days – By appointment)

Director: 11.15 am - 1.30 pm

Dean & Senior Principal: 11.15 am – 12.15 pm

Principal: 11.15 am – 12.15 pm

Contact
Campion School

Mahathma Road,

Edappally, Cochin - 682 024

campioncochin@gmail.com

2533038


Telephone

Main Block: 0484 - 2347613 / 2349973

KG Block: 0484 - 2341910